Data Privacy Notice

  1. In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (PDPA), Cordova recognizes the importance of respecting the privacy of our clients. In this application form, we will require your personal information* (and your family members’ personal information where applicable)

  2. Your personal information refers to any data or information which identifies you either (a) from that data, (b) from data that we already have or likely to have access to.

    Examples of such data are;

    1. Your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number(s), mailing address, email address, age.
    2. Your current employment details, nationality, health issues.
    3. Your payment related information such as bank account or credit card information.
    4. Information about your usage and or interaction with our website and or services.

  3. Your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed for the following purposes
    1. Evaluating your application.
    2. Verifying background information.
    3. General administration of our programs (administrative and finance).
    4. Research and analysis of our programs and our customers
    5. Reviewing our programs.
    6. Any other purpose reasonable in connection with the above.

  4. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and related entities (eg. Andalus Corporation Pte Ltd, Institut Pengajian Tinggi Al-Zuhri, Darul Andalus Pte Ltd, ACE Training and Consultancy), third-party service providers or agents (including its lawyers / law firms / debt collection agencies), which may be sited outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-mentioned purposes. We will require that these related entities, affiliates and third party service providers to assure us that they will act in compliance with their personal data obligations and keep your personal information confidential.

  5. If you have disclosed your family members’ personal information, you confirm that they have been informed of the contents of this notice and have consented to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information for the purposes stated in this notice.

  6. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our service providers. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website.